|
These are serious skin
care facts!
WARNING!
What you don't know about your skin care products can hurt you!
Have you ever read
the list of ingredients on your face creams or other skin care
products? You would need a degree in chemistry to understand
them.
BELIEVE IT OR NOT:
Many of the ingredients used in these products are actually
industrial strength chemicals, explosive solvents and petroleum
by-products. This is even true for many of the most expensive
products available and products being promoted as "natural"!
ADDITIONALLY:
These ingredients are
not used because they are good for your skin. They are used
because they are cost effective (cheap), because they facilitate
the manufacturing process, and because they facilitate a
product shelf life of several years.
You may find it
interesting to compare the ingredient list on your own personal
skin care product's label, with the below list of chemicals,
solvents and petroleum by-products commonly used in cosmetics.
Abietic Acid: Used to create a pleasant texture in
cosmetics and soaps. Has been shown to cause paralysis in
laboratory animals. Known to be irritating to human skin and
may cause allergic reactions.
Acetamide Mea: A chemical solvent used in skin creams. Has
been shown to cause cancer when given orally to laboratory
animals.
Acrylic Acid: A synthetic polymer used as a binder and
film-former in dyes, adhesives, permanent-press fabrics and now,
skin creams. Toxic by skin absorption.
Aluminum Acetate: Used in skin creams as an astringent.
This chemical was originally developed for waterproofing
fabrics. Ingestion may cause nausea, vomiting, diarrhea and
bleeding. Prolonged use topically can produce severe sloughing
of the skin.
Arachidonic Acid: Used by the cosmetic industry to
emulsify cream and to sooth skin, this fatty acid is extracted
from animal liver and in one study, has been shown to alter the
skin's natural immune response.
Behenyl Alcohol: Used for manufacturing synthetic fabrics,
insecticides and lubricants, and now, used by cosmetic companies
in skin cream as a thickener and emulsifier.
Benzophenone-2: Used to retain fragrance scents, may
produce hives and contact sensitivity.
Benzalkonium Chloride (BAK): A widely used germicide
known to cause allergic conjunctivitis. Lethal to frogs. Highly
toxic. In 1992, the FDA proposed a ban on the use of this item
for treating insect bites and stings. Has not been shown to be
safe in concentrations over 0.1%, but it is allowed to be used
in cosmetics in concentrations up to 5%.
Benzocaine (Ethyl Aminobenzoate): Used in creams and
lotions to help sooth the skin, however, there are reports of
babies suffering from methemoglobinemia (lack of oxygen in the
blood) and systemic central nervous system excitation in adults,
when absorbed through the skin.
Beta-Naphthol: Used in skin-peeling preparations.
Derived from coal tar. Ingestion may cause kidney damage, eye
injury, vomiting, diarrhea, convulsions, anemia, and death.
Fatal poisoning from topical applications have been reported.
Bithionol: Used as a germicide in skin creams. This
germicide is closely related to hexachlorophene, which has
already been banned by the FDA. Can cause sensitivity to light,
skin rashes and skin swelling.
Borates: In spite of repeated warnings from the medical
community, the cosmetic industry continues to use borates as a
cosmetic preservative. Acute poisonings have followed ingestion
and lavage of body cavities and application to abraded skin.
Borates affects the central nervous system, gastrointestinal
tract, kidneys, liver and skin.
Butyl Oleate: Derived from butyl alcohol and oleic acid,
this chemical is used for manufacturing industrial solvents and
lubricants and now, used as a skin conditioning ingredient in
skin creams.
Butylene Glycol: Used in cosmetics to resist humidity, to
retain scents and as a preservative. Has a similar toxicity as
ethylene glycol, which when ingested may cause depression,
vomiting, drowsiness, coma, respiratory failure, convulsions,
renal damage, kidney failure and death.
Calcium Chloride: Main use is in fire extinguishers, as a
wood preservative, and to melt snow and ice. Now used in
cosmetics as an emulsifier and texturizer. Ingestion can cause
stomach and heart disturbances.
Calcium Hydroxide: Used for manufacturing mortar,
plaster, cement and pesticides. Also used by the cosmetic
industry in cream and lotion depilatories. Accidental ingestion
can cause burns of the throat and esophagus. Death may occur
from shock and asphyxia due to swelling of the glottis.
Calcium Sulfate: Also known as Plaster of Paris.
Generally used in cements and wall plasters. Calcium Sulfate
is now being used by the cosmetic industry as a skin firming
ingredient. Accidental ingestion may result in intestinal
obstruction. When mixed with flour, Calcium Sulfate can be
used to kill rodents.
Calcium Thioglycolate: Customarily used for tanning
leather, Calcium Thioglycolate is now also being used in cream
depilatories. Has been shown to cause thyroid problems in
experimental animals and some people develop hemorrhaging under
the skin when used topically.
Carbolic Acid: Also known as Phenol. Used in creams
and lotions for its disinfectant and anesthetic properties.
Derived from coal tar. Ingestion of even small amounts may
cause nausea, vomiting, and circulatory collapse, paralysis,
convulsions, coma, and greenish urine as well as necrosis of the
mouth and the gastrointestinal tract. Death results from
respiratory failure. Fatalities have been reported from
ingestion of as little as 1.5 grams.
Carboxypolymethylene: Also known as Carbomer -934,
-940, -941, and as Carbopol. This synthetic chemical is widely
used in the cosmetic industry as a thickening agent and
emulsifying ingredient.
Carboxymethyl Cellulose: A synthetic gum used in creams
and lotions as an emulsifier and stabilizer. It has been shown
to cause cancer in animals when ingested. Its toxicity in
topical applications is unknown.
Ceresin: Typically used for making wax paper, polish,
and in dentistry for taking wax impressions, and is now used in
skin creams as an emulsifier. May cause allergic reactions.
Cocamide DEA: Used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent.
Considered to be highly toxic. This is a DEA derivative. See
DEA.
Cyclomethicone: Silicone
Dehydroacetic Acid DHA: Also known as Sodium
Dehydroacetate. Used as a preservative in cosmetics. Not
irritating to the skin or allergy causing, but if ingested, is a
kidney-blocking ingredient and can cause impaired kidney
function. Large doses can cause vomiting, imbalance and
convulsions.
Desoxycholic Acid: Used as an emulsifying ingredient in
cosmetics. Generally regarded as safe by the FDA, but is known
to cause tumors in laboratory animals.
Dibenzothiophene: Also known as Thioxanthene and
Diphenylene Sulfide. Used in cosmetics to add a green
fluorescence. No known toxicity when applied to the skin, but
when ingested can affect the central nervous system, the blood,
and blood pressure. Also used as a psycho pharmaceutical
ingredient to treat mental disorders.
DEA: An abbreviation for Diethanolamine. See below.
Diethanolamine (DEA): Used in cosmetics as an emulsifying
agent. Considered to be highly toxic when used in industrial
applications, and has been proven to cause cancer when applied
to the skin of rats. And yet, this ingredient, and its
derivatives, is permitted to be used in cosmetic products at
limited levels. Derivative ingredients may appear as cocamide
DEA or lauromide DEA. DEA can be found in over 600 cosmetic and
personal care products.
Diethylene Glycol: This chemical is actually a solvent
and is used to enhance the absorption of other ingredients in
skin creams. Not usually irritating to the skin, but can be
fatal if swallowed.
Diethylstilbestrol (DES): Also known as Stilbestrol. A
synthetic estrogen fed to cattle and poultry to 'fatten them.'
This chemical is now being sold to the cosmetic industry as a
synthetic hormone for use in skin care products. This chemical
is a known carcinogen and linked to a rare form of vaginal
cancer.
Dimethoxy Methane: Used as a solvent in cosmetics and
perfumes. Toxic by ingestion and inhalation.
Epichlorohydrin: Used as a solvent in cosmetic
manufacturing. Also used for manufacturing varnishes and
lacquers. Chronic exposure is known to cause kidney damage.
Caused paralysis, convulsions and death when fed to laboratory
animals (not by us).
Ethoxyethanol: Used as a stabilizer in cosmetic
emulsions. Its toxicity has been shown to be several times
greater than polyethylene glycol in laboratory animal tests.
Produces central nervous system depression and kidney damage.
Ethyl Hexanediol: Used as a solvent for manufacturing
cosmetics. Skin application caused birth defects in laboratory
animals.
Ethylene Dichloride (EDC): A solvent used in
manufacturing cosmetics. Also used for manufacturing vinyl
chloride, paint, varnish, and as a lead scavenger in antiknock
gasolines. In cancer testing, the National Cancer Institute
found this compound caused stomach cancer and vascularized
cancers of multiple organs. It also produced cancers beneath
the skin in male rats, and female rats developed mammary
cancers.
Ethylene Glycol: A chemical solvent used for
manufacturing cosmetics. Also used as antifreeze. Can absorb
twice its weight in water. Toxic when ingested, causing central
nervous system depression, vomiting, drowsiness, coma,
respiratory failure, kidney damage, and possibly death.
Ethylenediamine Tetraacetic Acid (EDTA): Widely used by
cosmetic manufacturers as a sequestering preservative. It may be
irritating to the skin and mucous membranes and can cause
allergies such as asthma and skin rashes.
Euxyl K 400: This is one of the newer, more modern
preservatives used in skin creams. There are increasing reports
from physicians regarding patients who are sensitive to it, and
physicians are being encouraged to test it with their patients
for allergic contact dermatitis.
Fibroin Copolmyer: A synthetic polymer used as a binder
and film-former in dyes, adhesives, permanent-press fabrics and
skin creams. Toxic by skin absorption.
Glycolic Acid: Derived from fruit juice, an inexpensive
organic acid used for brightening copper. Used in cosmetics when
a cheap (inexpensive) organic acid is required. When applied to
the skin, it has the potential to cause sun sensitivity and
irritation.
Isopropyl Alcohol: Also known as Isopropanol. A solvent
used in many cosmetic products. Derived from propylene, which
is obtained from petroleum. Also used in antifreeze and
shellac. No known toxicity when applied topically to the skin,
but one fluid ounce is fatal if ingested.
Lactic Acid: Made from a process of bacterial fermentation,
it is caustic in concentrated solutions when applied to the
skin, and may cause stinging.
Lauromide DEA: Used in cosmetics as an emulsifying
agent. Considered to be highly toxic. This is a DEA
derivative. See DEA.
Magnesium Aluminum Silicate: Used primarily as a
thickener in cosmetics. In 1976 the FDA declared that it is not
harmful at presently used levels, however, The World Health
Organization recommended further studies because of kidney
damage found in dogs that ingested it.
Methylisothiazolinone and/or Methylchloroisothiazolinone:
Used in cosmetics as a broad spectrum preservative. It is
highly toxic in rats and rabbits orally but only moderately
toxic when applied to the skin.
Mineral oil: Also known as White Oil. This is a
petroleum by-product which can clog your pores. Mineral
oil is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons, and not particularly
beneficial for any skin type, and yet, because it is cheap and
stable from spoilage, is widely used in many skin care products.
Morpholine: A inexpensive solvent used as a emulsifier
in cosmetics. Also used as a insecticide and fungicide. May
cause kidney and/or liver injury.
Nickel Sulfate: Used in hair dyes and astringents.
Causes vomiting when swallowed. Its systemic effects include
blood vessel, brain, and kidney damage and nervous depression.
Nitrobenzene: Also known as Essence of Mirabane. Used as
a cheap scent in inexpensive cosmetic products. Also used as a
solvent for manufacturing metal polish, shoe polish and many
other products. Rapidly absorbed through the skin. Poisonous.
Exposure may cause headaches, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting,
lack of oxygen in the blood (methemoglobinemia), and cyanosis.
Parabens: (Butylparaben, Methylparaben, Propylparaben)
These are perhaps the most commonly used preservatives in the
United States. They are considered relatively safe and
non-toxic, however, methylparaben can cause allergic reactions,
and propylparaben can cause contact dermatitis.
PEG: This is an abbreviation for polyethylene glycol.
Available in many molecular weights, such as PEG-4 or PEG-350.
The number stands for liquidity. The higher the number, the
harder the composition. Widely used for cosmetic cream bases as
a binder, plasticizing ingredient, solvent and softener. Also
used for hair straighteners, antiperspirants and polish
removers.
Petrolatum: This chemical lubricant is made using
methane and olefin semisolid hydrocarbons which are derived from
petroleum. Used to make skin creams feel smoother. Individuals
having hypersensitive skin may have allergic reactions to
petrolatum, but is generally nontoxic.
Phenol: Also known as Carbolic Acid. Used in creams and
lotions for its disinfectant and anesthetic properties. Derived
from coal tar. Ingestion of even small amounts may cause
nausea, vomiting, and circulatory collapse, paralysis,
convulsions, coma, and greenish urine as well as necrosis of the
mouth and the gastrointestinal tract. Death results from
respiratory failure. Fatalities have been reported from
ingestion of as little as 1.5 grams.
Polyacrylamide: Used by the cosmetic industry as a
thickening ingredient for creams. Also used for manufacturing
plastics and adhesives. This chemical is highly toxic and
irritating to the skin. Causes central nervous system
paralysis. Can be absorbed through unbroken skin.
Polybutene: Used in cosmetics as a plasticizer. Derived
from petroleum. Also used for manufacturing adhesives. May
asphyxiate. Considered safe for cosmetic use as currently used.
Polyethylene: Widely used in creams and lotions. No
known skin toxicity, but implants in rats caused cancer.
Ingestion of large oral doses has produced kidney and liver
damage.
Polyvinylpyrrolidone: A
plastic resin used as a carrier ingredient in emollient creams,
and as a softener in other cosmetic products. Ingestion may
cause gas and fecal impaction or damage to the lungs and kidneys
and if ingested, may last in the system for months to a year.
Potassium Hydroxide: Used as an emulsifier in creams and
lotions. Extremely corrosive, and if ingested may cause violent
pain, bleeding, collapse, and death. When applied to the skin
of mice, moderate dosages causes tumors.
PG: An abbreviation for Propylene Glycol (see below).
Propylene Glycol (PG): Propylene Glycol serves as
a Humectant - a substance that helps to retain moisture content.
It is also a wetting agent and solvent, so it is used by many
cosmetic manufacturers to facilitate the process of dissolving
and combining ingredients. Propylene Glycol is widely used in
skin cream, and many other personal care products. Propylene
Glycol is also one of the key ingredients in embalming fluid,
anti-freeze, brake fluid, hydraulic fluid, de-icer, paints and
floor wax. The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) for Propylene
Glycol clearly states: "Implicated in contact
dermatitis, kidney damage and liver abnormalities; Can inhibit
skin cell growth in human tests, and can damage cell membranes
causing rashes, dry skin and surface damage." The MSDS also
cautions: Acute Effects: "May be harmful by inhalation,
ingestion or skin absorption. May cause eye irritation,
skin irritation. Exposure can cause Gastrointestinal
disturbances, Nausea, Headache, Vomiting and Central Nervous
System depression." Propylene Glycol is toxic, and it will
actually retards your skin's ability to maintain normal cellular
regeneration.
In 1992, the FDA proposed a ban on Propylene Glycol in
louse-killing products because it has not been shown to be safe
and effective for its stated claims, yet, Propylene Glycol
is allowed to be used in cosmetics in concentrations up to 50%.
Animals who were experimentally exposed (not by us) to
Propylene Glycol suffered all of the above symptoms, including
mild to profound central nervous system depression as well as
heart arrhythmia, respiratory failure, narcosis (profound
stupor), growth depression, decreased blood pressure, and even
death. The recommended method of storage for undiluted
propylene glycol is in an explosion-proof refrigerator.
Quaternarium-15: A water-soluble antimicrobial
ingredient that is active against bacteria. It is a
formaldehyde releaser, and is the number-one cause of dermatitis
from preservatives, according to the American Academy of
Dermatology's Testing Tray results.
Salicylic Acid:
Widely used for the removal of warts. When large amounts are
absorbed through the skin it may cause vomiting, abdominal pain,
increased respiration, acidosis, mental disturbances, and skin
rashes.. Avoid contact with face, genitals, and mucous
membranes.
Sodium Dehydroacetate: A cosmetic preservative. If
ingested can cause impaired kidney function. Large doses can
cause vomiting, ataxia, and confusion. There are no apparent
allergic skin reactions and it is considered safe as a cosmetic
ingredient.
Sodium Dodecylbenzene Sulfonate: A widely used detergent
in skin creams and bath products. If swallowed will cause
vomiting. Some animal studies revealed kidney, intestinal and
liver damage when given orally. Considered to be a safe
cosmetic ingredient.
Sodium Hydroxide: A common ingredient used in household
liquid drain cleaners and now, skin creams. Ingestion causes
vomiting, prostration, and collapse. Inhalation causes lung
damage.
SLS: Abbreviation for Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. See Below.
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate: SLS
is outstanding for cleaning grease off concrete, or de-greasing
a car engine. Therefore, it is of course only logical that it
should also be used in toothpaste and face creams. SLS
is known to causes eye irritations, skin rashes, hair loss,
scalp scurf similar to dandruff, and many other allergic
reactions. This is a industrial strength chemical and is
frequently disguised in pseudo-natural cosmetics with the
parenthetic explanation "comes from coconut".
Stearalkonium Chloride: A chemical developed for the
fabric industry to promote fabric softness, and now used in face
creams. Toxic.
Synthetic Colors: Usually labeled as FD&C or D&C,
followed by a color and a number. Example: FD&C Red No. 6 / D&C
Green No. 6. Many synthetic colors are believed to be
carcinogenic (cancer-causing agents).
Synthetic Fragrances: The synthetic fragrances used in
cosmetics can have as many as 200 ingredients. There is no way
to know what the chemicals are, since the label will simply say
"Fragrance". Some of the problems caused by these chemicals
are headaches, dizziness, rash, hyperpigmentation, violent
coughing, vomiting, skin irritation, and the list goes on and
on.
Trichloroethane: Used in cosmetics as a solvent and for
de-greasing. Can be absorbed through the skin. Inhalation and
ingestion can cause symptoms ranging from vomiting to death.
Triclocarban: Also known as Trichlorocarbanilide and TCC.
A cosmetic ingredient used for killing bacteria. In May of 1983
it was discovered that test results regarding this cosmetic
ingredient were falsified, and lab tests which resulted in rat
deaths were not being reported. Information regarding the
pathology relating to the rat deaths were also not reported.
TEA: The abbreviation for Triethanolamine. See below.
Triethanolamine: A chemical used in cosmetics to adjust
the pH, and also used as an emulsifier. May cause allergic
reactions, including eye problems, dryness of skin, and could be
toxic if absorbed into the body over a long period of time. In
Italy, at the University of Bologna, it was discovered that this
chemical ingredient was the most frequent sensitizer among the
common emulsifiers used in cosmetics. Also used as a chemical
coating to preserve fresh fruit. Concentration should not exceed
5% when used in products that come in contact with the skin.
Trioctanoin: Derived from coconut, a mildly toxic,
oily, preservative. Known to cause skin irritation, and known
to cause mutations in experimental animals.
Tripolyphosphate: Used as a water softener and
emulsifier. May cause esophageal stricture and violent vomiting
if swallowed.
PLEASE NOTE: Statements of fact made above are based
on research.
All information has
been obtained from previously published magazines, newspapers,
newsletters, studies, journals, cosmetic ingredient dictionaries
and Material Safety Data.
The reader is
encouraged to do their own research to decide for themselves the
validity regarding any of the above.
Wholesale Private Label Skin Care Catalog
Please contact us to discuss
your wholesale private label skin care needs.
Email:
info@goldenbutterfly.net
New!
Why just treat your skin...when beauty
starts in the mind?
Guided Imagery Meditation Music Cd's by Medical Hypnosis &
Biofeedback Specialist Ellen Simon

earn an income by partnering with us and help heal
the world!
Contents Copyright © 2003-2008 Golden Butterfly Company. All
rights reserved.
All Natural Wholesale Private Label Skin Care Manufacturer,
Dallas, TX
Website maintained by:
Dallas Search Engine Optimization ¤ Internet Marketing
Consulting ¤ Web Site Design |