| Almond Meal
- The
ground extract of the almond kernel, used in face masks.
Almond Oil
-
Excellent emollient high in oleic linoleic and other fatty
acids. Ideal in the treatment of very dry, chapped skin.
Healing and moisturizing, with a sweet, pleasant fragrance.
Aloe
- A rich
emollient known to promote healing to damaged or dry hair and
skin. A natural sunscreen, soothing and moisturizing. Use for
cuts, scratches, bruises sore or irritated skin, for burns,
sunburns, X-ray burns.
Apricot Kernel Oil
- Natural oil from apricot pits. An emollient similar in
composition to almond oil, it has a softening effect on the
skin. Helps to erase stretch marks and wrinkles.
Avocado Oil
-
Easily absorbed by the skin, it is a good source of vitamins A
D & E, amino acids and sterols. Known to accelerate
healing, recommended for chronic eczema and other skin
disorders. Restorative.
Benzoin Gum
- A
natural antiseptic and astringent with antioxidant and
preservative properties. Promotes healing.
Borage Oil
- An
anti-inflammatory, soothing oil high in gamma-linolenic acid,
highly beneficial to the skin. Increases the protecting
function of skin cells and reinforces the skin as a protecting
membrane. Recommended in face oils for its rejuvenate power.
Keep refrigerated.
Cajeput - Reduces
inflammations, good for sore muscles and rheumatic pains.
Antispasmodic. Good for insect bites, oily skin and spots.
Held in high regard in the East.
Calendula
- Known
for its healing and analgesic properties. Use for burns, cuts,
eczema, greasy skin, inflammations, insect bites, rashes and
wounds, varicose veins.
Camomile
- Used
to treat problem skin since ancient times for its sedative and
emollient properties. A softening agent for rough or irritated
skin. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic. Good for acne, allergies,
boils, burns, cuts, dermatitis, earache, eczema, hair care,
inflammations, insect bites, rashes, sensitive skin, wounds.
Roman Chamomile is used therapeutically and is golden in
color. German Chamomile has higher anti-inflammatory
properties due to its higher percentage of azulene, giving the
oil an inky blue color. Pronounced calming effect on the mind
and nervous system.
Canola
- Very
light and odorless, and penetrates easily, a good massage oil
base. Its high linoleic acid content prevents rancidity.
Carrot Seed Oil
-
Rich in beta carotene and vitamins A & E, highly
beneficial to hair and skin. Topical application of this oil
promotes the formation of new cells and stimulates the
production of sebum in dry, scaly scalps and skin.
Cedarwood
- Red -
Mild, sweet and woody aroma. Antiseptic, eases respiratory
ailments. Use for acne, dandruff, eczema, greasy hair, insect
repellent, oily skin and psoriasis. Also good for arthritis,
rheumatism. Harmonizing and calming. Avoid during pregnancy.
Cinnamon Bark, Cassia
- Strong, spicy-warm resinous aroma. Stimulant, antiseptic
and an aphrodisiac. Best not used on skin, but as an aromatic.
Citronella
-
Fresh, powerful lemon odor. Antiseptic, deodorant, insect
repellant.
Clary Sage
-
Sweet & musky, ideal for blending. Relieves and heals most
skin irritations; eases respiratory ailments, relieves aches
and pains. Euphoric; relaxing & regulating. A special
emphasis on women's diseases.
Clove Oil
-
Analgesic, antiseptic and anti-irritant, this oil is known to
reduce the pain of toothaches, arthritis and rheumatism. Good
for acne, athlete's foot, bruises, burns and an insect
repellent.
Cocoa Butter
- A
super emollient that softens and protects chapped, dry skin.
It softens pregnant skin and helps to erase stretch marks,
aids in the treatment of skin irritations, and is used to
soften and erase wrinkles on neck, around eyes and at the
corners of the mouth.
Comfrey
- An
anti-inflammatory known for its healing and emollient
properties. It is also a source of mucopolysaccharides and
allantoin, used in skin treatments. A cell proliferant that
regenerates aging tissues with continued use.
Cypress
- Used
for menopausal problems, excessive perspiration, circulatory
conditions, rheumatism, nervous tension. Astringent. Good for
hemorrhoids and varicose veins. An insect repellent.
Eucalyptus
-
Antiseptic and antibacterial, this fragrant oil is used in
cleansers, massage formulations and bath oils for its
anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties and its
cooling, soothing effect on the skin and scalp. Antispasmodic.
Used for respiratory diseases.
Evening Primrose Oil
- High in essential fatty acids, a source of gamma-linolenic
acid . Astringent and sedative, it is an excellent treatment
for dry, flaky skin and skin prone to eczema. Keep
refrigerated.
Fennel - An
antibacterial with a slight "tightening" action on
the skin. Rich in oleic and linoleic acids, essential fatty
acids highly beneficial to the skin. Good for bruises, dull,
oily, mature complexions, cellulite and rheumatism.
Geranium Oil - An
anti-fungal and antibacterial, sometimes also used as a
fragrance. Used for acne, bruises, broken capillaries, burns,
congested skin, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, oily and mature
skin, mosquito repellent. An immuno-stimulant. Good for
depression, nervous tension.
Ginger
- A
stimulant and anti-irritant, its warming, soothing properties
are very beneficial to the skin. Sometimes used as a
fragrance. An excellent ingredient for bath oils and other
cosmetics. Analgesic.
Golden Seal
-
Recommended for eczema. It is astringent and a tonic, reduces
toxins. Do not use internally if you are pregnant.
Grapefruit
- A
tonic for depression and an aid in drug withdrawal. Good for
acne, congested and oily skin, tones the skin and tissues.
Good for cellulite.
Grapefruit Seed
Extract - A natural preservative.
Grape Seed Oil
-
Very light and odorless, it absorbs easily through the skin.
Hazelnut Oil
-
Moisturizing and nourishing.
Hops -
Anti-microbial and sedative, it calms, tones and softens the
skin.
Irish Moss - A
seaweed high in sulfur and very nourishing to the skin. It has
been used in food and medicines in India for hundreds of
years.
Jojoba Oil
- This
rich extract helps the jojoba desert plant retain water during
the long summer drought. It acts as a humectant and creates a
protective film over the skin and hair shaft that helps keep
moisture in. Does not go rancid, so it is a good base oil for
aromatherapy blends.
Juniper
- Good
for acne, oily complexions, hair loss, dermatitis, eczema,
general weariness and nervous fatigue. Antispasmodic.
Fortifies the memory, calming.
Kelp
- A seaweed
high in iodine and vitamins A B-complex, C and E. A skin
nutrient, soothing and toning.
Lanolin
- The
oils obtained from the wool of sheep, used as an absorption
base in moisturizers and hair products.
Lavender Oil
-
Has sedative and antiseptic properties. Penetrating,
herbaceous, clean fragrance that blends well. Relieves and
heals skin irritations (abscess, acne, dermatitis, eczema,
psoriasis). Good for burns, sunburns, wounds and insect bites.
Reduces inflammation in arthritis and rheumatism. Calming;
antidepressant, promotes clarity, enhances intuition,
soothing, balancing. Helps normalize all skin conditions. Good
for headaches and sinuses. An insect repellent.
Lecithin
- A
vegetable extract high in natural fatty acids.
Lemon Oil
- Has
antioxidant and antibacterial, antiseptic properties. Used in
cosmetics for its clean, pleasant fragrance. Stimulating
tonic, alleviates oily skin. Astringent, checks excessive
perspiration. A tissue toner, good for cellulite. Energizing;
clears mind; depression reliever, refreshing, strengthening.
Possible dermal irritation in some individuals - use with
care.
Lemon Grass
- An
anti-microbial and analgesic with antioxidant properties.
Improves circulation and digestion. Uplifting. An insect
repellent. Good for cellulite.
Lime
- Used as an
astringent, tonic and for anxiety and depression. Pronounced
fragrance. Expressed peel oil is photo toxic, but whole fruit
oil is not. See lemon oil.
Marjoram
- Good
for muscular problems, sprains, headache, insomnia, nervous
tension and migraine. Antispasmodic. A sedative.
Oatmeal
- A
natural cleanser and toner, its mild exfoliating action makes
it an excellent addition to facial masks. It has a slight
bleaching effect and is said to help fade or remove age spots
and other skin discolorations.
Olive Oil
- A
natural sun screen, very emollient and good for sensitive skin
and babies.
Olive Oil Castile
- Saponified with salt, it becomes an excellent soap, mild and
soothing to the skin. A natural emollient.
Palma Rosa
- Good
for skin infections, scars, sores, wrinkles and acne. An
antiseptic cellular stimulant, moisturizes the skin, regulates
sebum production, hydrating.
Patchouli
-
Penetrating, long lasting, musty, woody fragrance.
Anti-inflammatory, cell regenerator, rejuvenating. Good for
skin inflammations, fungal infections, acne, wrinkles and
eczema. Alleviates depression and anxiety, uplifting,
confidence builder. Stimulant at low doses, sedative at high
doses. Insect repellent.
Pennyroyal
- A
member of the mint family, pennyroyal is a strong purifier,
antiseptic and freshener. A good insect repellent.
Stimulating. Do not use if pregnant, can be abortive in high
doses. High doses can also cause death to user.
Peppermint Oil
-
An excellent antiseptic and astringent. An anti-inflammatory,
it soothes and tones blemished, irritated skin. Relieves
nausea, muscle & joint pains, cold symptoms. Vitalizing;
uplifting.
Peru Balsam
- A
soothing, vanilla like oil that is good for cleansing,
moisturizing and softening.
Pine Needle Oil
-
Anti-microbial and antibacterial, sometimes used as a
fragrance. Reviving, balancing, regulating, purifying.
Rose Absolute -
Used for anxiety, depression, menopausal problems and an
antiseptic and tonic. Reputed to give youth. Good for broken
capillaries, dry skin, eczema, herpes, mature and sensitive
complexions, wrinkles.
Rose Hip Seed Oil
-
High in linoleic and linolenic acids as well as Vitamin C,
essential for the health of the hair and skin. A tissue
regenerator.
Rosemary - Toner
and purifier, with anti-microbial properties, beneficial to
both hair and skin. Skin rejuvenator, general stimulant,
invigorating, reduces mental strain and fatigue, promotes
confidence by minimizing anxiety.
Rosewater
- A
water-based dilution of the essence of roses used in cosmetics
since the 10th century. Used for conjunctivitis.
Rosewood - A
cellular stimulant, tissue regenerator. Uplifting,
antidepressant, tonic. Calming.
Dalmation Sage
-
A purifier and tonic. Its mild antibacterial action makes it
nonirritating and ideal for sensitive skin or scalp.
Strengthens overall; cellular stimulant. Astringent. May be
toxic if used over long periods of time.
Sandalwood - Aids
many skin ailments; may relieve cough/cold symptoms.
Astringent, antispasmodic. Euphoric, meditating qualities;
antidepressant, stress reducer, uplifting. Aphrodisiac.
Shea Butter
- A
butter obtained from the nut of the Mangifolia tree in Central
Africa. An excellent emollient for skin moisturizers, a
natural sunscreen, good for wrinkles and capillary
circulation.
Spearmint
-
Similar beneficial properties of Peppermint. Better suited for
children because it is milder.
Sweet Orange Oil
-
Contains flavonoids and vitamins A B C and E. Mild sedative;
aids dermatitis, oily skin; relieves cold-like symptoms.
Relaxing; reduces nervous tension; uplifting, soothing. Good
for cellulite.
Tangerine -
Effective on oily skin and acne as it contains a fair quantity
of vitamin A.
Tea Tree Oil
-
Distilled from the leaves of the Australian tree Melaleuca
alternifolia. An antiseptic and germicide. Antiviral,
alleviates cough/cold symptoms; relieves muscle aches and
pains, minimizes most skin irritations, such as acne, cold
sores, genital herpes. Antifungus. An insect repellent.
Uplifting, purifying, regulating.
Thyme
- A general
stimulant, antiseptic, anesthetic. A good deodorant.
Vegetable Glycerin
- A rich humectant, emollient and lubricant naturally
extracted from vegetable oils, glycerin has been used in
cosmetic formulations for thousands of years. The synthetic
version is highly irritating.
Purified Water
-
Pure, distilled water for a natural spring.
Wintergreen Oil
-
A tonic stimulant and astringent, this aromatic oil has a
heating or warming action on the muscles and skin. Excellent
in body rubs and bath oils. Intensely strong, sweet and woody.
Should not be used for aromatherapy.
Witch Hazel - A
natural astringent. Often used to treat skin irritations,
inflammation, insect bites and burns.
Ylang-Ylang, III
- Narcotically sweet, soft, floral, exotic scent. Euphoric,
sensual, stabilizes strong emotions; relaxing, soothing,
uplifting, stress reducing. Antidepressant, aphrodisiac.
|